Natural Essential Oils

Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, often by using steam. Other processes include expression, solvent extraction, absolute oil extraction, resin tapping, and cold pressing. They are used in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and other products, for flavoring food and drink, and for adding scents to incense and household cleaning prod...

Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, often by using steam. Other processes include expression, solvent extraction, absolute oil extraction, resin tapping, and cold pressing. They are used in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and other products, for flavoring food and drink, and for adding scents to incense and household cleaning products.

More

Natural Essential Oils There are 39 products.

per page
Showing 1 - 12 of 39 items
  • Ajwain Oil is the oil distilled from the ajwain (Carum copticum) seeds. Ajowan oil. These seeds used to make ajowan oil are small and like caraway. Ajowan oil is mainly cultivated in Persia and India. Ajowan oil is a major source of thymol which gives ajowan oil its medical virtues.

    $ 2.00
    In Stock
  • Properties : Appetite stimulate, Sedative,Anti-spasmodic,Carmiinative,Stimulates neuron-muscular & cardiovascular systerm.Aniseed oil is a very potent and the anethole contained in it can cause dermatitis in some individuals. It is best avoided in problem skin conditions.

    $ 2.00
    In Stock
  • Peru Balsam is clear yellow to yellow brown liquid. It has a vanilla like scent. For this reason you will see it as a scenting agent in creams and lotions. Historically, this was an important ingredient in the anointing oils of the Christian faith. It was combined with olive oil and used for blessing by a bishop and used as a chrism.

    $ 2.00
    In Stock
  • Latin Name : Ocimum sanctum (ocimum gratissimum-Eugenol type)Part Use : Flowers and leavesOrigin : India Totally unlike the herbal basil oils normally seen, India's Holy Basil has a rich, spicy aroma because it is high in Eugenol, the phytochemical that gives cloves and our cinnamon leaf oil their distinctive notes.

    $ 2.00
    In Stock
  • Bergamot oil is extracted from the pear shaped yellow colored bergamot orange, and although native to Asia, it is commercially grown in Italy, France and Ivory Coast. The rind, juice and oil are still used for medicinal purposes by the Italians. Bergamot essential oil is popular in Wholesale Aromatherapy Oils applications, and its use in spas and wellness...

    $ 2.00
    In Stock
  • Cardamom oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as well as Ayurveda, primarily as a digestive tonic. Cardamom has been known to kill bacteria in the digestive system and seems to calm nausea.

    $ 2.00
    In Stock
  • Properties : lowers fever, anti- spasmodic,analgesic,against anemia, tonic,antiseptic.Main Components : Chamazulene, Farnesene, Bisabol-oxide,alpha bisabolol,Camphor.Camomile can be used in Massage for muscular pain, and for inflamed joints in such conditions as arthritis. It is very effective in treating sprains, inflamed tendons, and swollen painful...

    $ 3.00
    In Stock
  • Latin Name - Cymbopogon Nardus (Java)Part Use - GrassThe so-called " Indian grass " {Andro- pogon nardus), which covers extensive tracts in Ceylon, yields, on distillation with steam, an essential oil, which owes its name to the fact that it contains a large pro- portion of the compound citronellal.

    $ 2.00
    In Stock
  • Cypriol (Nagarmotha) is a smooth, erect, perennial sedge. Its tubers are white and succulent when young, turning brown or black and fibrous with age. The erect, simple culms are smooth, solid and triangular in cross section. The culms are frequently up to 36-40 cm tall, occasionally to 70 cm, and have been found to reach 100 cm on moist fertile

    $ 2.00
    In Stock
  • Elemi Oil is extracted from the gum using steam distillation. Historically the ancient Egyptians used it in the embalming process.  The oil has a yellowish color to it with a citrusy aroma that is pleasing to the senses and spicy undertones. 

    $ 2.00
    In Stock
  • Frangipani essential oil is one of the most enticing and attention catching scents due to its uplifting and soul soothing qualities. Frangipani will instantly relieve stress and replenish the mind and body, making one feel in tranquil and peaceful paradise.

    $ 2.00
    In Stock
  •   Frankincense aromatic resin obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia, particularly Boswellia sacra, B. carteri, B. thurifera, B. frereana and B. bhaw-dajiana (Burseraceae). The English word is derived from Old French "franc encens" (i.e., high quality incense) and is used in incense and perfumes Its 100% Pure & Natural Frankincense Oil

    $ 2.00
    In Stock
Showing 1 - 12 of 39 items