Rosemary was one of the earliest plants to have been used in medicine, and this undoubtedly overlapped with its use in cooking and in religious rites. The country people in ancient Greece, who did not have access to prepared incense, burnt sprigs of Rosemary on their shrines, and it was often called the 'incense bush'.
1534 Item Items
Warning: Last items in stock!
Rosemary was one of the earliest plants to have been used in medicine, and this undoubtedly overlapped with its use in cooking and in religious rites. The country people in ancient Greece, who did not have access to prepared incense, burnt sprigs of Rosemary on their shrines, and it was often called the 'incense bush'. The Romans, too, revered it as a sacred plant, and traces have been found in Egyptian tombs. The perfume of Rosemary does bear some resemblance to that of Frankincense. Both are very penetrating. It was used throughout the Middle Ages to smoke out devils during exorcisms, and continued to be burnt in sickrooms as a fumigant for many centuries. The practice of burning Rosemary in hospital wards in France, persisted into the present century, ironically being abandoned at about the same time that modern research proved its antiseptic properties. Because of its strong antiseptic action, Rosemary can delay or prevent putrefaction in meat, but we shall never know whether it was first used in cooking for the flavour, or to preserve meat in distant times, when there was no refrigeration or other means of keeping cooked meat fresh in a hot climate.
|Product Name||Rosemary Oil|
|Botanical Name||Rosemarinus officianlis|
|Extraction Method||steam distillation|
|Color||Colorless or pale yellow liquid|
|Odor||Woody, Herbal odor|
|Blends With||Cedarwood, citronella, geranium, lavender, lemongrass and peppermint.|
|Chemical Composition||a-pinene, borneol, b-pinene, bornyl acetate, camphor, camphene, 1,8-cineole, limonene, Terpene, Alcohol, Ketones, Linanool|
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS : Borneol, Camphene, Camphor, Cineol, Lineol, Pinene, Terpineol.
Rosemary has traditionally been used in skin and hair care for many hundreds of years. It is an ingredient of true eau de cologne, and a major ingredient of Hungary Water (or the Queen of Hungary's Water) which is reputed to have almost miraculous rejuvenating effects. It is used in rinsing water for dark hair, and as a scalp friction, which is really valuable for poor hair health, excessive hair loss, etc.
Packaging : We can supply essential Oils in small bottles of different dimensions like,50ml, 100ml,250ml,500ml,1kg,5kg,10kg etc. Also we can supply the essential oils in bulk packaging like, Aluminium Drums, GI Drums, Plastics Drums of various dimensions 25/50/100 litres drums.
No customer comments for the moment.